This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Schreuders website, www.schreuders.com.au This Privacy Policy sets out how we will collect, store, use and hold personal information we receive on this website. Our client confidentiality commitments in the course of other activities are not addressed by this Privacy Policy, but listed in detail in our retainers.

Schreuder Partners Compensation Lawyers is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Any personal information that we collect will only be used in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Schreuder Partners Compensation Lawyers customer service you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include, but is not limited to; your name, email address, contact number and nature of enquiry.

By providing this information through this website, you consent to the collection, use, disclosure and transfer of that information as set out in this Privacy Policy. Further, by using this website, you also consent to our use of cookies as set out in this privacy policy.

Use of your personal information

Any information we collect on this website will be used in accordance with our professional obligations and for the purpose for which it was collected. This includes, but is not limited to:

  • Providing legal services and case appraisals;
  • Assessing employment applications;
  • Providing you with updates and information which may be of interest.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies or individuals to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to barristers or other expert consultants to assist with your legal matter. Those companies or individuals will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Schreuder Partners Compensation Lawyers takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information. By providing your personal information you consent to us disclosing your information to such parties.

Security of Personal Information

We will take appropriate technical and organisational measures to keep your information confidential and secure.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Schreuders reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Schreuder Partners Compensation Lawyers reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis. If you believe personal information we hold about you is not up to date or accurate you can ask us to correct it.

Contacting us

Schreuder Partners Compensation Lawyers welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday:

Privacy Policy
Schreuders
Level 4, Suite 402
5 Hunter Street
SYDNEY NSW 2000

Tel: 1300 827 083

Email: info@schreuders.com.au

Agreement to Terms of Privacy Policy

By using our website and/or providing information to us you accept and agree to the collection of the use of your personal information for the purposes described.

This Privacy Policy was last reviewed and updated on 30 July 2015.